Tegra Corp. v. Boeshart ( 2022 )
[…] supra note 15
    .
    33
    State v. Harris, 
    307 Neb. 237
    , 
    948 N.W.2d 736
     (2020).
    34
    State v. Bronson, 
    267 Neb. 103
    , 
    672 N.W.2d 244
     (2003).
    35
    State v. Milenkovich, 
    236 Neb. 42
    , 
    458 N.W.2d 747
     (1990).
    - 801 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    TEGRA CORP. v. BOESHART
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 783
    [16,17] However, in Kremer v. Rural Community Ins. Co., 36
    we explicitly rejected the premise that a proceeding cannot be
    a special proceeding for purposes of § 25-1902 simply because
    the remedy is set forth in statutes encompassed in chapter
    25. We stated “sometimes” special proceedings are located in
    chapter 25 and that, “regardless of a statutory remedy’s loca-
    tion within Nebraska’s statutes, actions and special proceedings
    are mutually exclusive.” 37 While the Legislature may some-
    times direct the Revisor of Statutes as to which chapter a sec-
    tion must be assigned, 38 it often does not. In the latter circum-
    stance, it has been said that “[w]here the Revisor of Statutes