Tegra Corp. v. Boeshart ( 2022 )
[…] .
    3
    In re Estate of Beltran, 
    310 Neb. 174
    , 
    964 N.W.2d 714
     (2021).
    4
    Cinatl v. Prososki, 
    307 Neb. 477
    , 
    949 N.W.2d 505
     (2020).
    5
    
    Id.
    6
    Tyrrell v. Frakes, 
    supra note 1
    .
    7
    Rafert v. Meyer, 
    298 Neb. 461
    , 
    905 N.W.2d 30
     (2017).
    8
    TDP Phase One v. The Club at the Yard, 
    307 Neb. 795
    , 
    950 N.W.2d 640
    (2020).
    - 797 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    TEGRA CORP. v. BOESHART
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 783
    [8,9] Section 25-1315(1) provides:
    When more than one claim for relief is presented in an
    action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or
    third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved,
    the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one
    or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only
    upon an express determination that there is no just rea-
    son for delay and upon an express direction for the entry
    of judgment. In the absence of such determination and
    direction, any order or other form of decision, however
    designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims
    or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties
    shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or
    parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject
    to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adju-
    dicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all
    the parties.
    One may bring an appeal pursuant to § 25-1315(1) only when
    (1) multiple causes of action or multiple parties are present, (2)
    the court enters a final order within the meaning of § 25-1902
    as to one or more but fewer than all of the causes of action
    or parties, and (3) the trial court expressly directs the entry of
    such final order and expressly determines that there is no just
    reason for delay of an immediate appeal. 9 Absent an entry of
    judgment under § 25-1315, no appeal will lie unless all claims
    have been disposed as to all parties in the case. 10
    There is some suggestion from the record that § 25-1315
    may be implicated in this appeal. Tegra explained at oral