Tegra Corp. v. Boeshart ( 2022 )
[…] the record of the filings in the action are made. The question
    is whether proceedings under § 21-168 are an integral part of
    the main derivative action; i.e., whether they are just one of the
    many steps or proceedings necessary or permitted to be taken
    in the derivative action to commence it, to join issues in it, and
    conduct it to a final hearing and judgment.
    To understand if proceedings under § 21-168 are one of
    the many steps of a derivative action or, instead, a special
    application authorized by a law conferring a special right,
    we must examine § 21-168 and the potential consequences of
    orders issued pursuant to that section. Section 21-168 provides
    in full:
    (a) If a limited liability company is named as or
    made a party in a derivative proceeding, the company
    may appoint a special litigation committee to investi-
    gate the claims asserted in the proceeding and determine
    whether pursuing the action is in the best interests of the
    company. If the company appoints a special litigation
    46
    § 21-167.
    47
    O’Connor v. Kaufman, 
    supra note 14
    , 255 Neb. at 123, 
    582 N.W.2d at 353
    (internal quotation marks omitted).
    - 804 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    TEGRA CORP. v. BOESHART
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 783
    committee, on motion by the committee made in the
    name of the company, except for good cause shown, the
    court shall stay discovery for the time reasonably neces-
    sary to permit the committee to make its investigation.
    This subsection does not prevent the court from enforc-
    ing a person’s right to information under section 21-139
    or, for good cause shown, granting extraordinary relief
    in the form of a temporary restraining order or prelimi-
    nary injunction.
    (b) A special litigation committee may be composed
    of one or more disinterested and independent individuals,
    who may be members.
    (c) A special litigation committee may be appointed:
    (1) in a member-managed limited liability company: