State v. Smith , 286 Neb. 77 ( 2013 )
[…] outside the 1-year period described in § 29-3001(4) and that
    Smith’s postconviction action was barred by the limitation
    period pursuant to § 29-3001(4). It denied the motion without
    an evidentiary hearing, and Smith appealed. Pursuant to statu­
    tory authority, we moved the case to our docket. See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-1106
    (3) (Reissue 2008).
    IV. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    Smith assigns, restated, that the district court erred in deny­
    ing postconviction relief without an evidentiary hearing.
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. § 29-3001(4)
    The question is whether Smith timely filed his motion
    for postconviction relief. Section 29-3001(4) states, in rel­
    evant part:
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    80	286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of
    a verified motion for postconviction relief. The one-year
    limitation period shall run from the later of:
    (a) The date the judgment of conviction became final
    by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of
    the time for filing a direct appeal;
    ....
    (e) August 27, 2011.
    Smith’s convictions became final when his direct appeal
    concluded with this court’s denial of his petition for further
    review on April 27, 2005, several years before August 27,
    2011. See § 29-3001(4)(a). Since August 27, 2011, is later than