State v. Smith , 286 Neb. 77 ( 2013 )
[…] the office of the clerk of the district court, and we could not
    construe “‘in the office of’” to mean “‘in the hands of prison
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    82	286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    authorities for forwarding to the office of.’” See State v.
    Parmar, 
    255 Neb. at 362
    , 
    586 N.W.2d at 283
    . To say we had
    jurisdiction based on anything other than the plain words of the
    statute would have been the equivalent of judicial legislation.
    
    Id.
     We continue to hold that the prison delivery rule does not
    apply in Nebraska.
    (b) § 49-1201
    Smith relies on 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-1201
     (Reissue 2010),
    which provides for a presumption of mailing “if the sender
    establishes by competent evidence that the report, claim, tax
    return, tax valuation, equalization, or exemption protest, or tax
    form, petition, appeal, or statement, or payment was deposited
    in the United States mail on or before the date for filing or
    paying.” Smith alleges he has provided evidence of mailing
    through the signature and notarization on his motion for post­
    conviction relief, which are dated August 24, 2012. He asserts
    that August 24 was a Friday; that all institutional mail would