Millard Gutter Co. v. American Family Ins. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] dismissal, trial courts have discretion to protect the “‘“rights
    which have accrued to [a] defendant”’” in the action “‘“such
    as the preservation of a counterclaim, the restitution of property
    of which he has been deprived, the recovery of his costs, and
    the like.”’”16
    Here, we apply the plain language of §§ 25-601 and 25-602
    and conclude that at the time Millard Gutter filed its volun-
    tary dismissal, it had no such right under either statute. As
    11
    Kansas Bankers Surety Co., supra note 4. See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 25-603 (Reissue 2016) (defendant in “any case” has right to proceed to
    trial on counterclaim or setoff “although the plaintiff may have dismissed
    the action or failed to appear”).
    12
    Holste, supra note 9; Schroeder v. Schroeder, 
    223 Neb. 684
    , 
    392 N.W.2d 787
    (1986); Dawson v. Papio Nat. Resources Dist., 
    210 Neb. 100
    , 
    313 N.W.2d 242
    (1981), modified on denial of rehearing 
    210 Neb. 612
    , 
    316 N.W.2d 311
    (1982).