Millard Gutter Co. v. American Family Ins. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] minated the jurisdiction” of the district court8 and the court
    thereafter lacked authority to make any further rulings regard-
    ing the case. We disagree.
    The ability of a plaintiff to voluntarily dismiss his or her
    claim without prejudice is codified in § 25-601 and Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 25-602 (Reissue 2016).9 Section 25-601 provides
    that “[a]n action may be dismissed without prejudice to a
    future action (1) by the plaintiff, before the final submis-
    sion of the case to the jury, or to the court where the trial
    is by the court . . . .” A related statute, § 25-602, applies to
    cases pending before a district court or appellate court. At the
    time Millard Gutter filed its voluntary dismissal, § 25-602
    provided:
    The plaintiff, in any case pending in the district or
    Supreme Court of the state, shall, when no counterclaim
    or setoff has been filed by the opposite party, have the
    right in the vacation of any of said courts to dismiss his
    said action without prejudice, upon payment of costs,
    which dismissal shall be, by the clerk of any of said
    courts, entered upon the journal and take effect from and
    after the date thereof.
    We note that the Legislature recently amended § 25-602 pri-
    marily to update terminology,10 but those amendments do not
    affect our analysis in this case.
    [5,6] Generally speaking, under §§ 25-601 and 25-602,
    a plaintiff has the right to dismiss an action without preju-
    dice any time before final submission of the case, so long
    as no counterclaim or setoff has been filed by an opposing
    8
    Brief for appellant at 6.
    9
    See Holste v. Burlington Northern RR. Co., 
    256 Neb. 713
    , 
    592 N.W.2d 894
          (1999).
    10
    See 2018 Neb. Laws, L.B. 193, § 9.
    - 474 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports