Millard Gutter Co. v. American Family Ins. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] proposition that jury expenses are properly taxable as costs.
    More importantly, Frazer is contrary to our recent reaffir-
    mation of the principle that “it is within the province of the
    Legislature to designate specific items of litigation expense
    which may be taxed as costs”43 and our express disapproval of
    prior cases that permitted recovery of litigation expenses with-
    out an explicit basis in statute or uniform procedure.44
    Douglas County filed an amicus curiae brief, directing our
    attention to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1711 (Reissue 2016). That
    statute applies in equity actions, and permits an appellate court,
    in its discretion, to “tax as costs the actual fees and expenses
    necessitated by such jury [where a jury is demanded in the
    district court] if the court finds that the appeal was taken
    or the original filing was made for a frivolous or capricious
    reason.”45 Douglas County concedes this statute does not apply
    to the present case, but suggests the statute shows that the
    Legislature has, under certain circumstances, defined taxable
    costs to include jury expenses.
    Section 25-1711 illustrates that when the Legislature wants