Millard Gutter Co. v. American Family Ins. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] (2018).
    - 473 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    MILLARD GUTTER CO. v. AMERICAN FAMILY INS. CO.
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 466
    the entire case from the court’s consideration. According to
    Millard Gutter, the voluntary dismissal “automatically ter-
    minated the jurisdiction” of the district court8 and the court
    thereafter lacked authority to make any further rulings regard-
    ing the case. We disagree.
    The ability of a plaintiff to voluntarily dismiss his or her
    claim without prejudice is codified in § 25-601 and Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 25-602 (Reissue 2016).9 Section 25-601 provides
    that “[a]n action may be dismissed without prejudice to a
    future action (1) by the plaintiff, before the final submis-
    sion of the case to the jury, or to the court where the trial
    is by the court . . . .” A related statute, § 25-602, applies to
    cases pending before a district court or appellate court. At the
    time Millard Gutter filed its voluntary dismissal, § 25-602
    provided:
    The plaintiff, in any case pending in the district or