Anderson v. Finkle , 296 Neb. 797 ( 2017 )
[…] right of action survives in favor of or against his representa-
    tives or successor, the action may be revived, and proceed
    in their names.” And 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1406
     (Reissue
    2016) states:
    The revivor shall be, by a conditional order of the court
    if made in term, or by a judge thereof if made in vacation,
    that the action be revived in the names of the representa-
    tives or successor of the party who died, or whose powers
    ceased; and proceed in favor of or against them.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1407
     (Reissue 2016) further provides:
    The order may be made on the motion of the adverse
    party, or of the representatives or successor of the party
    who died, or whose powers ceased, suggesting his death
    or the cessation of his powers, which, with the names
    and capacities of his representatives or successor, shall
    be stated in the order.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-322
     (Reissue 2016) also provides:
    An action does not abate by the death or other dis-
    ability of a party, or by the transfer of any interest therein
    during its pendency, if the cause of action survives or
    continues.