Anderson v. Finkle , 296 Neb. 797 ( 2017 )
[…] tion to resolve the questions independently of the conclusion
    reached by the trial court.2
    1
    Platte Valley Nat. Bank v. Lasen, 
    273 Neb. 602
    , 
    732 N.W.2d 347
     (2007).
    2
    Fox v. Nick, 
    265 Neb. 986
    , 
    660 N.W.2d 881
     (2003). See In re
    Conservatorship of Franke, 
    292 Neb. 912
    , 
    875 N.W.2d 408
     (2016).
    - 801 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    ANDERSON v. FINKLE
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 797
    ANALYSIS
    Jurisdiction
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1405
     (Reissue 2016) provides that
    “[w]here one of the parties to an action dies, or his powers
    as a personal representative cease, before the judgment, if the
    right of action survives in favor of or against his representa-
    tives or successor, the action may be revived, and proceed
    in their names.” And 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1406
     (Reissue
    2016) states:
    The revivor shall be, by a conditional order of the court
    if made in term, or by a judge thereof if made in vacation,
    that the action be revived in the names of the representa-