Wisniewski v. Heartland Towing ( 2014 )
[…] dispute, determination of a jurisdictional issue is a matter of
    law which requires an appellate court to reach a conclusion
    independent from the trial court’s decision.1
    ANALYSIS
    In her first assignment of error, Wisniewski asserts that the
    district court erred in finding it had jurisdiction to hear Welsh’s
    motion for attorney fees and costs.
    Wisniewski argues that the motion was an effort to enforce a
    contract and that, as such, Welsh was required to file a separate
    lawsuit against Wisniewski. We reject this argument.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-108
     (Reissue 2012) states:
    An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compen­
    sation upon any papers of his client which have come into
    his possession in the course of his professional employ­
    ment; and upon money in his hands belonging to his cli­
    ent, and in the hands of the adverse party in an action or
    proceeding in which the attorney was employed from the
    time of giving notice of the lien to that party.
    We have repeatedly stated an attorney may file a petition in
    intervention in the original action to enforce an attorney’s lien.2
    Recently, in Meister v. Meister,3 we reiterated that interven­
    tion is the proper method of enforcing an attorney’s lien in