Zeleny v. State , 298 Neb. 244 ( 2017 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    Issues on Appeal.
    As an initial matter, we must consider what issues are before
    us in this appeal. Zeleny attempts to appeal the county court’s
    denial of his motion to arrest judgment and the district court’s
    denial of his motion for a writ of prohibition. The State con-
    tends that only the denial of the motion for a writ of prohibi-
    tion is properly before us.
    [2-4] An appellate court has jurisdiction to review a “judg-
    ment rendered or final order made by the district court.”2
    According to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301(1) (Reissue 2016), a
    “judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties
    in an action.” We have previously indicated that a motion for
    a writ of prohibition is an action.3 The denial of Zeleny’s writ
    of prohibition, then, was a final determination of that action.
    Thus, the assignment of error relating to the writ of prohibition
    is properly before this court.