Susman v. Kearney Towing & Repair Ctr. , 310 Neb. 910 ( 2022 )
[…] enforcing it beyond a reasonable time if that person has the
    right to proceed. 5 The mischief which statutes of limitations
    are intended to remedy is the general inconvenience resulting
    from delay in the assertion of a legal right which is practicable
    to assert. 6
    Three statutes govern the limitations period in this case.
    First, § 25-201 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] civil action
    shall be commenced only within the time prescribed in this
    chapter, after the cause of action has accrued.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-204
     (Reissue 2016) then states that “[c]ivil actions, other
    than for the recovery of real property, can only be brought
    within the following periods, after the cause of action shall
    have accrued.”
    [7] A series of statutes thereafter set forth the limitation
    periods for the specified civil actions. Of those, § 25-207
    3
    State ex rel. Labedz v. Beermann, 
    229 Neb. 657
    , 
    428 N.W.2d 608
     (1988);
    Markel v. Glassmeyer, 
    137 Neb. 243
    ,