In re Estate of Shell ( 2015 )
[…] Chapter 77, article 20, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes
    imposes inheritance taxes on a beneficiary’s distribution based
    on the beneficiary’s relationship to the decedent.7 Neither party
    disputes that the portion of Vanosdall’s distribution in excess of
    $40,000 is taxed at 1 percent8 and that the portion of Voboril’s
    distribution in excess of $15,000 is taxed at 13 percent.9
    Generally, the fiduciary charged with distributing a decedent’s
    property deducts the inheritance taxes from that property.10
    But under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2038 (Reissue 2009), “the
    decedent’s will may provide direction for the apportionment of
    the taxes.”
    [4-6] The inheritance tax is imposed on the beneficiary’s
    right to receive a portion of the decedent’s property.11 It is
    therefore a tax on the beneficiary, not the decedent.12 A testa-
    tor who wants to shift the burden of the tax may employ any