State v. Jennings ( 2021 )
[…] for absolute discharge on just one ground: that Jennings
    was absent or unavailable during the entire time the arrest
    warrant was pending, making that time excludable under
    § 29-1207(4)(d). We therefore confine our speedy trial analysis
    under § 29-1207(4) to this narrow issue.
    Section 29-1207(4)(d) excludes from the speedy trial cal-
    culation “[t]he period of delay resulting from the absence
    24
    See, e.g., State v. Lebeau, 
    280 Neb. 238
    , 244-45, 
    784 N.W.2d 921
    ,
    927 (2010) (holding provision in § 29-1207(2) for “a misdemeanor
    offense involving intimate partners” does not encompass any and all
    misdemeanors involving an intimate partner but applies “only to those
    misdemeanor offenses in which the involvement of an ‘intimate partner’ is
    an element of the offense”).
    25
    See, e.g., Chapman, 
    supra note 1
     (noting § 29-1207(2) refers to infor­
    mations and indictments but has consistently been applied to prosecutions
    commenced by filing complaint in county court).
    26
    Chapman, 
    supra note 1
    , 
    307 Neb. at 448