State v. Jennings ( 2021 )
[…] late review.
    Having concluded that Jennings’ assignment of error is
    reviewable, we turn next to its merits.
    Right to Absolute Discharge
    At oral argument before this court, the State conceded that
    if we reach the merits of Jennings’ assignment of error, the
    district court’s judgment should be reversed because the State
    failed to meet its burden of proof. As we explain, we agree
    with the State’s candid assessment.
    In Nebraska, a criminal defendant’s statutory speedy trial
    rights are governed by § 29-1207 and 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208
    (Reissue 2016). 20 Summarized, § 29-1207 requires that every
    person “indicted or informed against for any offense shall be
    brought to trial within six months” 21 and generally provides
    that the “six-month period shall commence to run from the
    date the indictment is returned or the information filed.” 22
    The statute contains an exception for misdemeanor offenses
    “involving intimate partners . . . in which case the six-month
    period shall commence from the date the defendant is arrested
    on a complaint filed as part of a warrant for arrest.” 23 The
    19
    See id.
    20