State v. Jennings ( 2021 )
[…] 308 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. JENNINGS
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 835
    only the district court’s judgment is reviewable by this court”
    must be understood in the procedural context of that case. 12
    The State has taken this language out of context and fash-
    ioned it into a grammatical litmus test that would preclude
    appellate review altogether if an assignment of error is impre-
    cisely framed.
    We encourage precision when framing assignments of error,
    but the applicable legal standard does not require perfection.
    Instead, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1919
     (Reissue 2016) provides:
    The brief of appellant shall set out particularly each error
    asserted and intended to be urged for the reversal, vaca-
    tion, or modification of the judgment, decree, or final
    order alleged to be erroneous, but no petition in error or
    other assignment of errors shall be required beyond or in
    addition to such requirement.
    And the Nebraska Court Rules of Appellate Practice require a
    “separate concise statement of each error a party contends was
    made by the trial court, together with the issues pertaining to
    the assignments of error.” 13
    [2,3] In applying these standards, we have explained that