Janice M. Hinrichsen, Inc. v. Messersmith Ventures ( 2017 )
[…] the amount of $250 was not appropriate relief under the facts
    of this case.
    As an initial matter with respect to the appropriate form of
    relief, we comment briefly on JMH’s argument that it was enti-
    tled to a “charging order.” We believe JMH is contemplating
    - 722 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    JANICE M. HINRICHSEN, INC. v. MESSERSMITH VENTURES
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 712
    a provision in the Nebraska Uniform Limited Liability
    Company Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-142(a) (Reissue 2012),
    which provides:
    On application by a judgment creditor of a member or
    transferee, a court may enter a charging order against
    the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the
    unsatisfied amount of the judgment. A charging order
    constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor’s transferable
    interest and requires the limited liability company to pay
    over to the person to which the charging order was issued
    any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judg-
    ment debtor.
    Section 21-142(a) is similar to the limited liability com-
    pany laws adopted in other states. The Florida equivalent of
    Nebraska’s § 21-142(a) has been explained as follows: “A
    charging order issued under this provision acts as a lien on