Janice M. Hinrichsen, Inc. v. Messersmith Ventures ( 2017 )
[…] (1) neither the customer lists nor the agency contacts trans-
    ferred were “assets” within the meaning of the UFTA, because
    at all relevant times, they were subject to a valid lien of
    another creditor, and (2) even if a transfer of assets occurred,
    JMH failed to show that the transfer was not for a reasonably
    equivalent value, because there was no evidence the assets
    were worth more than the $250 that Messersmith Ventures
    paid to RAM.
    Regarding Messersmith Ventures’ first argument, the word
    “asset” is defined in § 36-702(2) of the UFTA as follows:
    “Asset means property of a debtor, but the term does not
    include[, inter alia,] property to the extent it is encumbered by
    a valid lien.” Messersmith Ventures argues that the evidence
    shows that RAM’s assets, including the customer lists and
    agency contracts, were encumbered by a bank’s security inter-
    est which operated as a valid lien against RAM’s assets “in the