Janice M. Hinrichsen, Inc. v. Messersmith Ventures ( 2017 )
[…] avoidance of the transfer, which pursuant to § 36-709(b) may
    be accomplished by a “judgment for the value of the asset
    transferred.” However, as we discussed above, the evidence in
    this case indicates that the value of the asset transferred was
    significantly more than the $250 that Messersmith Ventures
    paid to RAM.
    We have considered the record de novo in this equitable
    case. We determine instead of the relief directed by the district
    court, the more appropriate relief in this case is that set forth
    in § 36-708(b) which provides that “[i]f a creditor has obtained
    a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the
    court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred
    or its proceeds.” In this case, JMH is the creditor who had
    obtained a $98,606.94 judgment on a claim against RAM in
    case No. C112-88. Given the fraudulent transfer and the equi-
    ties involved, the court in this case should order, pursuant to