In re Estate of Hasterlik , 299 Neb. 630 ( 2018 )
[…] law, is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbi-
    trary, capricious, nor unreasonable.3
    [3] Factual findings necessary in determining whether the
    requisite acknowledged parent-child relationship of § 77-2004
    exists should be reviewed for sufficient evidence and should
    not be disturbed on appeal unless clearly wrong.4
    ANALYSIS
    [4] Statutes exempting property from inheritance tax should
    be strictly construed, and the burden is on the taxpayer to
    show that he or she clearly falls within the language of the
    statute.5 Section 77-2004 provides that “any person to whom
    the deceased for not less than ten years prior to death stood
    in the acknowledged relation of a parent” shall receive an
    inheritance tax exemption of $40,000 and shall be taxed at
    the rate of 1-percent of the clear market value of the property
    thereafter. Therefore, it was Voss’ burden to establish that she
    was a person “to whom the deceased for not less than ten