Rodriguez v. Catholic Health Initiatives , 297 Neb. 1 ( 2017 )
[…] In this case, the appellants allege in their second amended
    complaint that Jane Doe Physician #1, a psychiatrist employed
    by UNMC, conducted a mental health evaluation of Loyd.
    Jane Doe Physician #1 was brought in to evaluate Loyd, and
    for purposes of this lawsuit, the scope of the duty of Jane
    Doe Physician #1 was dictated by the context and purpose for
    which she was consulted. As we noted above, Loyd was taken
    to Lasting Hope pursuant to the emergency protective custody
    provisions of the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act.
    Section 71-919(4) provides:
    The administrator of the facility shall have such person
    evaluated by a mental health professional as soon as rea-
    sonably possible but not later than thirty-six hours after
    admission. The mental health professional shall not be the
    mental health professional who causes such person to be
    taken into custody under this section and shall not be a
    member or alternate member of the mental health board
    that will preside over any hearing under the Nebraska
    Mental Health Commitment Act or the Sex Offender
    Commitment Act with respect to such person. A person
    shall be released from emergency protective custody after
    completion of such evaluation unless the mental health
    professional determines, in his or her clinical opinion,
    that such person is mentally ill and dangerous or a dan-
    gerous sex offender.
    - 20 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    RODRIGUEZ v. CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 1
    The language of the quoted statute described the context of