Rodriguez v. Catholic Health Initiatives , 297 Neb. 1 ( 2017 )
[…] The duty to warn of or to take responsible precautions to
    provide protection from violent behavior shall arise only
    under the limited circumstances specified in subsection
    (1) of this section. The duty shall be discharged by the
    mental health practitioner if reasonable efforts are made
    - 18 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    RODRIGUEZ v. CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 1
    to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to
    a law enforcement agency.
    A section in the Psychology Practice Act, § 38-3132(1),
    is substantially similar to § 38-2127(1) of the Mental Health
    Practice Act. Section 38-3132(1) provides:
    No monetary liability and no cause of action shall arise
    against any psychologist for failing to warn of and pro-
    tect from a client’s or patient’s threatened violent behav-
    ior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from
    a client’s or patient’s violent behavior except when the
    client or patient has communicated to the psychologist a
    serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably
    identifiable victim or victims.
    In Munstermann v. Alegent Health, 
    271 Neb. 834
    , 
    716 N.W.2d 73
    (2006), we noted that there was no comparable
    statute addressed to potential liability of a psychiatrist. But we
    nevertheless concluded that the duty described in the foregoing