Rodriguez v. Catholic Health Initiatives , 297 Neb. 1 ( 2017 )
[…] threatening to kill his mother and professing he was a danger
    to himself and others.”
    -5-
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    RODRIGUEZ v. CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 1
    Loyd remained at Lasting Hope from August 8 to 14, 2013.
    Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-919 (Reissue 2009), within
    36 hours of being admitted to a mental health facility, an indi-
    vidual under emergency protective custody must undergo a
    mental health evaluation to be performed by a mental health
    professional. Section 71-919(4) provides that “[a] person shall
    be released from emergency protective custody after comple-
    tion of such evaluation unless the mental health professional
    determines, in his or her clinical opinion, that such person is
    mentally ill and dangerous or a dangerous sex offender.” On
    August 11, Jane Doe Physician #1, an employee of UNMC,
    prepared a mental health evaluation of Loyd and found “Loyd
    not to be a danger to himself or others.”
    According to the second amended complaint, while Loyd
    was at Lasting Hope, he made repeated calls to Melissa from