Rodriguez v. Catholic Health Initiatives , 297 Neb. 1 ( 2017 )
[…] failing to warn of a patient’s threatened behavior only under
    certain exceptional circumstances. The Mental Health Practice
    Act, see Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 38-2102 to 38-2139 (Reissue
    2016), and the Psychology Practice Act, see Neb. Rev. Stat.
    §§ 38-3101 to 38-3132 (Reissue 2016), contain limits on lia-
    bility. A mental health practitioner or psychologist is not liable
    for failing to warn of a patient’s threatened behavior unless the
    patient has communicated to the practitioner a serious threat
    of physical violence to a reasonably identifiable victim. See
    §§ 38-2137(1) and 38-3132(1).
    [12] The pertinent statute in the Mental Health Practice Act,
    § 38-2137(1), states:
    There shall be no monetary liability on the part of,
    and no cause of action shall arise against, any person
    who licensed or certified pursuant to the Mental Health
    Practice Act for failing to warn of and protect from a
    patient’s threatened violent behavior or failing to predict
    and warn of and protect from a patient’s violent behavior
    except when the patient has communicated to the mental
    health practitioner a serious threat of physical violence
    against himself, herself, or a reasonably identifiable vic-
    tim or victims.
    Section 38-2137(2) goes on to state:
    The duty to warn of or to take responsible precautions to
    provide protection from violent behavior shall arise only
    under the limited circumstances specified in subsection
    (1) of this section. The duty shall be discharged by the
    mental health practitioner if reasonable efforts are made
    - 18 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    RODRIGUEZ v. CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 1
    to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to
    a law enforcement agency.
    A section in the Psychology Practice Act, § 38-3132(1),
    is substantially similar to § 38-2127(1) of the Mental Health
    Practice Act. Section 38-3132(1) provides:
    No monetary liability and no cause of action shall arise
    against any psychologist for failing to warn of and pro-
    tect from a client’s or patient’s threatened violent behav-
    ior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from
    a client’s or patient’s violent behavior except when the
    client or patient has communicated to the psychologist a
    serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably
    identifiable victim or victims.
    In Munstermann v. Alegent Health, 
    271 Neb. 834
    , 
    716 N.W.2d 73
    (2006), we noted that there was no comparable
    statute addressed to potential liability of a psychiatrist. But we
    nevertheless concluded that the duty described in the foregoing