Big River Construction Co. v. L & H Properties, Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] So I do have in front of me testimony that the value of the leasehold improvements—and that obviously means improvements after the deduction of the ground. The value of the ground was $30,000 as of March 7th.
    I think it's within my prerogative as a finder of fact to assume that they were at least that much as of July 31st of 2001. There was no testimony or evidence at all that there was any waste or—committed on the property that required any kind of substantial payment by ... Bebout.

    Although the district court did not expressly refer to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27-104(2) (Reissue 1995), it appears its ruling with regard to Tesar's appraisal testimony was *759 based on this statute. That statute provides "[w]hen the relevancy of evidence depends upon the fulfillment of a condition of fact, the judge shall admit it upon, or subject to, the introduction of evidence sufficient to support a finding of the fulfillment of the condition." This court in Reavis v. Slominski, 250 Neb. 711, 724-25, 551 N.W.2d 528, 540 (1996), noted that