State v. Robinson ( 2009 )
[…] Id.

    Sentences within statutory limits will be disturbed by an appellate court only if the sentences complained of were an abuse of judicial discretion. State v. Branch, supra.

    ANALYSIS

    There Was Sufficient Evidence to Support Robinson's Conviction for Knowing or Intentional Child Abuse Resulting in Death.

    Robinson first asserts that the evidence was not sufficient to support his conviction for knowing or intentional child abuse resulting in death. We conclude that the evidence was sufficient.

    Robinson was convicted of a violation of § 28-707, which provides that a person is guilty of child abuse "if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be ... [p]laced in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health [or to be d]eprived of necessary ... care." Subsection (6) of the statute provides that child abuse is a Class IB felony "if the offense is committed knowingly and intentionally and results in the death of such child."