Barnes v. American Standard Ins. Co. of Wis. , 297 Neb. 331 ( 2017 )
[…] matter of law. Midland Properties v. Wells Fargo, 296 Neb.
    - 336 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    BARNES v. AMERICAN STANDARD INS. CO. OF WIS.
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 331
    407, 
    893 N.W.2d 460
     (2017). In reviewing a summary judg-
    ment, an appellate court views the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the party against whom the judgment was granted
    and gives that party the benefit of all reasonable inferences
    deducible from the evidence. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    The centerpiece of our analysis is § 44-516(1), which both
    parties agree is controlling. Section 44-516(1) provides in rel-
    evant part as follows:
    No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section
    44-515 applies shall be effective unless mailed by regis-
    tered or certified mail to the named insured at least thirty
    days prior to the effective date of cancellation, except that
    if cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least ten
    days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason
    therefor shall be given.
    American Standard filed a motion for partial summary judg-
    ment in which it sought judgment in its favor “on the issue
    of whether notice of cancellation was sent by certified mail.”
    Barnes filed a motion for partial summary judgment seeking