Barnes v. American Standard Ins. Co. of Wis. , 297 Neb. 331 ( 2017 )
[…] the passage of these sections was to clear up confusion
    in the area of automobile insurance policy cancellation,
    not to further it. . . . We are satisfied it is the intent
    of section 44-516, R. R. S. 1943, to require registered
    or certified mail for every cancellation notice [within
    its purview.]
    The requirement of registered or certified mail facili-
    tates proof of receipt of notice.
    Sanders v. Mittlieder, 
    195 Neb. 232
    , 236, 
    237 N.W.2d 838
    ,
    840 (1976).
    [9,10] As we have stated above, § 44-516(1) provides
    that “[n]o notice of cancellation of a policy to which section
    44-515 applies shall be effective unless mailed . . . certified
    mail to the named insured . . . .” There is no requirement in
    the statute that the insured actually receive notice. In con-
    struing a statute, it is presumed that the Legislature intended
    a sensible, rather than absurd, result. See In re Adoption of
    Chase T.,