State v. Cross ( 2017 )
[…] applied when an appellate court reviews a trial court’s dis-
    missal of a motion for a new trial under § 29-2102(2) without
    conducting an evidentiary hearing. Historically, a trial court’s
    order denying a motion for new trial has been reviewed for an
    abuse of discretion.20 We have accorded trial judges signifi-
    cant discretion in granting or denying a motion for new trial,
    because the trial judge sees the witnesses, hears the testimony,
    and has a special perspective on the relationship between the
    evidence and the verdict.21
    19
    Compare § 29-2101 et seq., with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001(3) (Reissue
    2016) (“[t]he court need not entertain a second motion or successive
    motions for similar relief on behalf of the same prisoner”). See, also, State
    v. Hessler, 
    288 Neb. 670
    , 
    850 N.W.2d 777
    (2014).
    20
    See, e.g., State v. Stricklin, 
    290 Neb. 542
    , 
    861 N.W.2d 367
    (2015); State v.
    Draper, 
    289 Neb. 777
    , 
    857 N.W.2d 334
    (2015).
    21
    State v. Archie,