State v. Cross ( 2017 )
[…] prosecutor] that but he had the court [subpoena] me any-
    way. I told him I didn’t see anything that happened that
    [night], I only heard and he used that. He said I should
    testify [because] he knows I have children that get in
    trouble a lot and he would make the courts make it hard
    for them . . . . I was so scared of him . . . . I guess I didn’t
    want to testify but he forced me to. He came to pick me
    up at my house in his car and would question me on
    the way.
    This letter is not the type of supporting evidence permit-
    ted by § 29-2102(1), which requires that grounds of newly
    discovered evidence “shall be supported by evidence of the
    truth of the ground in the form of affidavits, depositions, or
    oral testimony.” But even if the information in the letter had
    been presented in a permissible form, it would not support
    Cross’ claim that his aunt testified falsely. At best, it shows
    she testified reluctantly. Moreover, neither the motion nor