In re Application of McDonnell , 299 Neb. 289 ( 2018 )
[…] note 14.
    17
    See, In re Application of Brown, supra note 13; In re Application of
    Collins-Bazant, supra note 14.
    - 299 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE APPLICATION OF McDONNELL
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 289
    In addition to the education requirement, we have adopted
    the “Essential eligibility requirements for practice of law,”
    which set out the standards for conduct and fitness against
    which all applicants are measured.18 Also, the Legislature has
    enacted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-102(1) (Reissue 2012) which states
    that “[n]o person shall be admitted . . . unless it is shown to
    the satisfaction of the Supreme Court that such person is of
    good moral character.” Our rules state that “[t]he purpose of
    character and fitness screening before admission to the practice
    of law in Nebraska is to ensure the protection of the public and
    to safeguard the justice system.”19
    McDonnell’s application indicates that he is a person of