State v. Henry ( 2016 )
[…] STATE v. HENRY
    Cite as 
    292 Neb. 834
    the names of the “‘potential robbery victim or victims’” men-
    tioned in count IV of the amended information. He argues that
    without identifying the victim or victims, the language of the
    information was not sufficient to charge him with conspiracy to
    commit robbery. We do not agree.
    [16] We have stated that where an information alleges the
    commission of a crime using language of the statute defining
    that crime or terms equivalent to such statutory definition, the
    charge is sufficient.39 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202(1) (Reissue
    2008), which defines criminal conspiracy, states:
    A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with
    intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a
    felony:
    (a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one
    or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or
    shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition
    of the offense; and
    (b) He or another person with whom he conspired com-
    mits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
    Significantly, this definition refers to the conduct and result
    “specified by the definition of the offense” to which the per-
    sons have conspired to commit, but it does not mention the
    identity of the victim of the underlying offense.40
    [17] We additionally note that this court has established that
    it is not necessary to a charge of robbery to name the alleged
    victim.41 In State v.