State v. Henry ( 2016 )
[…] Cum. Supp. 2014), the court “may,” “[p]rohibit the party from
    calling a witness not disclosed or introducing in evidence the
    material not disclosed”15 or issue such other order as it deems
    just under the circumstances.16
    Section 29-1913 is unique insofar as it contains both discre-
    tionary elements and matters of right. From the plain usage of
    the term “may,” whether to grant the requested discovery order
    under § 29-1913(1) is a matter of discretion, just as any other
    order of discovery under § 29-1912.17 But, unlike the “may”
    language of § 29-1919, which applies generally to failure to
    comply with discovery orders, § 29-1913 states that the court
    “shall” not admit the prosecuting authority’s tests or analyses
    described in subsection (1), “[i]f the evidence necessary to con-
    duct the tests or analyses by the defense is unavailable because
    of the neglect or intentional alteration by representatives of the
    prosecuting authority, other than alterations necessary to con-
    duct the initial tests . . . .”18 Under this plain language, exclu-
    sion of the described tests or analyses is a mandatory sanction
    for violation of the discovery order issued under § 29-1913, in
    the event of unavailability due to neglect or intentional altera-
    tion as described in the statute.
    15
    § 29-1919(3).
    16
    § 29-1919(4).
    17
    See, Christiansen v. County of Douglas, 
    288 Neb. 564
    , 
    849 N.W.2d 493
          (2014); State v. Hense, 
    276 Neb. 313
    , 
    753 N.W.2d 832
    (2008); State v.
    County of Lancaster, 
    272 Neb. 376
    , 
    721 N.W.2d 644
    (2006).
    18
    § 29-1913(2).
    - 857 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    292 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. HENRY
    Cite as 
    292 Neb. 834
    (b) Plain Language of § 29-1913 Does
    Not Include Testing of Bodies
    The State argues that § 29-1913 is plainly limited to “sci-
    entific tests or analyses of ballistics, firearms identification,
    fingerprints, blood, semen, or other stains,” and does not apply
    to the testing of bodies. We agree that the plain language of
    § 29-1913 does not encompass the testing of bodies, as such.
    We have little case law discussing § 29-1913. What case law
    we have almost exclusively concerns tests of blood, which are