State v. Henry ( 2016 )
[…] an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.” This language
    corresponded to that of § 28-202(1) and was thus sufficient to
    charge Henry with criminal conspiracy to commit robbery.44
    The district court did not err in overruling Henry’s motion for
    a bill of particulars.
    4. Assignment of Error No. 4
    Henry assigns that the district court erred in overruling his
    motion to sever count IV from the other three counts for trial.
    The joinder or separation of charges for trial is governed by
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2008), which states, in
    relevant part:
    (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same
    indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count
    for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies
    or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar
    character or are based on the same act or transaction or
    on two or more acts or transactions connected together or
    constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
    ....
    (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would
    be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indict-
    ment, information, or complaint . . . the court may order
    an election for separate trials of counts, indictments,
    43
    
    Id. 44 See
    State v. Davlin, supra note 39.
    - 865 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    292 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. HENRY
    Cite as 
    292 Neb. 834
    informations, or complaints, grant a severance of defend­
    ants, or provide whatever other relief justice requires.
    Under § 29-2002, whether offenses were properly joined
    involves a two-stage analysis in which we first determine
    whether the offenses were related and joinable and then deter-
    mine whether an otherwise proper joinder was prejudicial to
    the defendant.45
    (a) Offenses Properly Joinable
    The first question is whether count IV, which alleged a con-
    spiracy to commit robbery, was properly joinable with counts
    I, II, and III, which related to Jorgensen’s murder. Offenses are
    properly joinable under § 29-2002(1) if they “‘are of the same
    or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction
    or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or
    constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.’”46
    Henry argues that count IV “was completely separate and
    apart from the other counts of the Information,” because it
    related to the conspiracy to rob a person named “Tony” and
    not to Jorgensen.47 But the testimony at trial established that