State v. Henry ( 2016 )
[…] (i) Henry’s Statements
    The State argues that the text messages sent by Henry
    were admissible under § 27-801(4)(b)(i), because they are
    statements of a party opponent. We agree. These text mes-
    sages were “offered against” Henry and contained “his own
    statement[s].”72 As such, under § 27-801(4)(b)(i), they were
    not hearsay.
    (ii) Critser’s Statements to Henry
    We conclude that Critser’s statements to Henry were admis-
    sible as nonhearsay under the coconspirator exclusion to the
    hearsay rule. The coconspirator exclusion, found in § 27-801,
    provides: “(4) A statement is not hearsay if . . . (b) [t]he state-
    ment is offered against a party and is . . . (v) a statement by a
    coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance
    of the conspiracy.” The coconspirator exclusion is another kind
    of “admissions” nonhearsay, attributable to the principal as an
    agent.73 Under § 27-801(4)(b)(v), statements offered against a
    party that are made by a coconspirator of the party during the