State v. Henry ( 2016 )
[…] , 
    165 L. Ed. 2d 842
    (2006).
    - 855 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    292 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. HENRY
    Cite as 
    292 Neb. 834
    testify at the trial. Henry challenges Bowen’s testimony only
    on the ground that it was inadmissible under § 29-1913. Henry
    argues that because the body was cremated, evidence of the
    autopsy and cause of death should not have been admitted
    at trial. In addition, Henry refers to the “graphic and grue-
    some” photographs that were received into evidence during
    Bowen’s testimony.14
    (a) Statutory Scheme
    Section 29-1913 provides as follows:
    (1) When in any felony prosecution or any prosecu-
    tion for a misdemeanor or a violation of a city or village
    ordinance for which imprisonment is a possible penalty,
    the evidence of the prosecuting authority consists of
    scientific tests or analyses of ballistics, firearms identifi-
    cation, fingerprints, blood, semen, or other stains, upon
    motion of the defendant the court where the case is to be
    tried may order the prosecuting attorney to make avail-
    able to the defense such evidence necessary to allow the
    defense to conduct like tests or analyses with its own
    experts. . . .
    (2) If the evidence necessary to conduct the tests or
    analyses by the defense is unavailable because of the
    neglect or intentional alteration by representatives of
    the prosecuting authority, other than alterations neces-
    sary to conduct the initial tests, the tests or analyses
    by the prosecuting authority shall not be admitted into
    evidence.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 29-1913 is part of a series of discovery statutes.
    The principal and broader discovery statute, Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 29-1912(1)(e) (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides that the defend­
    ant may request an order permitting the defendant to inspect