State v. Henry ( 2016 )
[…] ant may request an order permitting the defendant to inspect
    and copy, among other things, the “results and reports of
    14
    Brief for appellant at 34.
    - 856 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    292 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. HENRY
    Cite as 
    292 Neb. 834
    physical or mental examinations, and of scientific tests, or
    experiments made in connection with the particular case.”
    Under § 29-1912(2), the court “may” issue such a discovery
    order considering, in the exercise of its discretion, several
    listed factors. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1919 (Reissue 2008) pro-
    vides that if a party fails to comply with a court’s order pursu-
    ant to Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1912 to 29-1921 (Reissue 2008 &
    Cum. Supp. 2014), the court “may,” “[p]rohibit the party from
    calling a witness not disclosed or introducing in evidence the
    material not disclosed”15 or issue such other order as it deems
    just under the circumstances.16
    Section 29-1913 is unique insofar as it contains both discre-
    tionary elements and matters of right. From the plain usage of
    the term “may,” whether to grant the requested discovery order