Facilities Cost Mgmt. Group v. Otoe Cty. Sch. Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] never reached the question of the School District’s affirma-
    tive defenses, and any alleged error in admitting evidence
    or instructing the jury on those affirmative defenses would
    necessarily be harmless.8 FCMG’s assignments relating to the
    School District’s affirmative defenses cannot form the basis for
    reversible error.
    2. Questions From Jury
    The jury submitted two questions to the court during delib-
    erations. The court responded to both questions without con-
    tacting counsel. FCMG argues this procedure did not com-
    ply with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1116 (Reissue 2016), which
    provides:
    After the jury [members] have retired for deliberation,
    if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of
    the testimony, or if they desire to be informed as to any
    part of the law arising in the case, they may request the
    officer to conduct them to the court where the information
    6
    In re Estate of Clinger, 
    292 Neb. 237
    , 
    872 N.W.2d 37
    (2015); Arens v.
    NEBCO, Inc., 
    291 Neb. 834
    , 
    870 N.W.2d 1
    (2015).
    7
    InterCall, Inc. v. Egenera, Inc., 
    284 Neb. 801
    , 
    824 N.W.2d 12
    (2012);
    Karel v. Nebraska Health Sys., 
    274 Neb. 175
    , 
    738 N.W.2d 831
    (2007).
    8
    See Scheele v. Rains, 
    292 Neb. 974
    , 
    874 N.W.2d 867
    (2016).
    - 790 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    FACILITIES COST MGMT. GROUP v. OTOE CTY. SCH. DIST.
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 777
    upon the point of law shall be given, and the court may
    give its recollection as to the testimony on the point in
    dispute in the presence of or after notice to the parties or
    their counsel.
    [5] FCMG is correct that the procedure utilized by the
    court did not comply with § 25-1116. However, in Nebraska,
    the failure of the court to notify counsel of a jury’s question
    is reversible error only if prejudice results.9 FCMG contends