Relevant to DHHS’ circumstances, and unlike the FAA, the NUAA expressly provides a remedy for clarifying an award. 35 Section 25-2610 provides: On application of a party[,] . . . the arbitrators may modify or correct the award . . . for the purpose of clari- fying the award. The application shall be made within twenty days after delivery of the award to the appli- cant. Written notice thereof shall be given forthwith to the opposing party, stating he or she must serve his or her objections thereto, if any, within ten days from the notice. The award so modified or corrected is subject to 31 See Hartford Steam v. Underwriters at Lloyd’s,
271 Conn. 474,
857 A.2d 893(2004) (discussing cases). 32 See Pennfield Oil Co. v. Winstrom,
272 Neb. 219,
720 N.W.2d 886(2006). 33 § 25-2602.01(c). 34 § 25-2602.01(d). 35 See § 25-2610. - 277 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 313 Nebraska Reports STATE V. NEBRASKA ASSN. OF PUB. EMPLOYEES Cite as
313 Neb. 259[confirmation, vacatur, and modification or correction by a court as provided by other sections]. Under § 25-2610, DHHS had 20 days from the award’s deliv- ery to apply to the arbitrator for clarification of his award. DHHS made no such application. Section 25-2610 also pro- vides that a court can submit an award back to an arbitrator when an application to the court is pending for confirmation, vacatur, or modification or correction. In this case, the district court did not err when it determined that clarification from the arbitrator was unnecessary.