Dworak v. Farmers Insurance Exchange ( 2005 )
[…] Accordingly, the court held that the present action was barred pursuant to § 44-6413(1)(e). Dworak perfected an appeal to this court.

    ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

    Dworak's assignments of error can be summarized as follows: The district court erred in finding that her present lawsuit against Farmers Insurance was barred pursuant to § 44-6413(1)(e).

    ANALYSIS

    The issue is whether § 44-6413(1)(e) applies to the case at bar. In its order sustaining summary judgment for Farmers Insurance, the district court relied upon § 44-6413(1)(e), which states:

    (1) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages provided in the Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Insurance Coverage Act shall not apply to:
    . . . .

    (e) Bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of the insured with respect to which the applicable statute of limitations has expired on the insured's claim against the uninsured or underinsured motorist.

    Dworak asserts that the district court erred in applying § 44-6413(1)(e). She concedes that service of summons in the original suit against Smith was not timely, but contends that the subsequent dismissal of that suit had no effect on the present action against Farmers Insurance.