Dworak v. Farmers Insurance Exchange ( 2005 )
[…] [4] Underinsured motorist coverage is a contract which indemnifies an insured when a tort-feasor's insurance coverage is inadequate. Snyder v. EMCASCO Ins. Co., 259 Neb. 621, 611 N.W.2d 409 (2000). Because of this derivative nature of underinsured motorist coverage, two statutory limitations periods are arguably applicable to an insured's action against the underinsured motorist carrier. Id. The first is found in § 44-6413(1)(e), which provides that underinsured motorist coverage shall not apply to an action for "[b]odily injury . . . of the insured with respect to which the applicable statute of limitations has expired on the insured's claim against the . . . underinsured motorist." The second is found in § 25-205, which provides for a 5-year statute of limitations on written contracts.

    Whether § 44-6413(1)(e) applies to the case at bar presents a question of law.