Sparks v. M&D Trucking, L.L.C. , 921 N.W.2d 110 ( 2018 )
[…] contract such a lease agreement.
    (c) Statute or Rule
    (i) Statutory Employer-Employee
    Under FMCSA and FMCSR
    Appellants argue FMCSA and FMCSR impose liability on
    M&D, because Johnson was a driver being controlled exclu-
    sively by M&D at the time of the accident and, as such,
    Johnson was M&D’s statutory employee.
    - 998 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    SPARKS v. M&D TRUCKING
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 977
    In support of their argument, appellants cite to several
    definitions within the FMCSR. Specifically, 
    49 C.F.R. § 376.2
    (d)(2) which defines “owner” as someone “who, with-
    out title, has the right to exclusive use of equipment,” and
    
    49 C.F.R. § 390.5
     (2017) which defines an “employer” as
    someone “who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in
    connection with [a business affecting interstate commerce]”
    and “employee” as someone “employed by an employer” and
    can include “an independent contractor while in the course
    of operating a commercial motor vehicle.” Appellants claim
    M&D had the right to exclusive use of Johnson and his equip-
    ment, M&D had this right to exclusive use in connection with
    its interstate trucking business, and, thus, Johnson was an
    M&D employee under FMCSR, even if considered an inde-
    pendent contractor.