State v. Figures , 308 Neb. 801 ( 2021 )
[…] 308 Neb. 801
    cross-­examine Dye, and Figures’ counsel was present during
    the entire testimony.
    (b) Standard of Review
    [12,13] Whether a defendant could and, in fact, did waive
    his or her right to attend all stages of his or her trial presents a
    question of law. 19 When reviewing questions of law, an appel-
    late court has an obligation to resolve the questions indepen-
    dently of the conclusion reached by the trial court. 20
    (c) Discussion
    [14] The Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment to
    the U.S. Constitution and Neb. Const. art I, § 11, provide for
    the accused’s right to be present in the courtroom at every
    stage of the trial. 21 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2001
     (Cum. Supp.
    2020) provides: “No person indicted for a felony shall be
    tried unless personally present during the trial.” However, a
    defendant’s right to be present at trial may be waived, but any
    waiver of this right must be knowing and voluntary. 22
    [15] A waiver is the voluntary and intentional relinquish-
    ment of a known right, privilege, or claim, and may be dem-