311 Neb. 621cash forfeit
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW [1] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that an appellate court resolves independently of the trial court. See State v. Riessland,
310 Neb. 262,
965 N.W.2d 13(2021). ANALYSIS Standard of Proof. Bouldin claims that the district court erred by applying a clear and convincing evidence standard of proof in consider- ing whether the money was used or intended to be used to commit a violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act. He submits that the correct standard is beyond a reason- able doubt. The parties agree that this case is governed by § 28-431. That statute sets forth how such cases are to proceed if, as here, a party files a claim to property that the State has sought to forfeit. It provides in relevant part: - 624 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 311 Nebraska Reports STATE v. $18,000 Cite as
311 Neb. 621If the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she (a) has not used or intended to use the property to facilitate an offense in violation of the act, (b) has an interest in such property as owner or lienor or otherwise, acquired by him or her in good faith, and (c) at no time had any actual knowledge that such property was being or would be used in, or to facilitate, the viola- tion of the act, the court shall order that such property . . . be returned to the claimant. If there are no claims, if all claims are denied, or if the value of the property exceeds all claims granted and it is shown by clear and convinc- ing evidence that such property was used in violation of the act, the court shall order disposition of such property at such time as the property is no longer required as evi- dence in any criminal proceeding. § 28-431(6). Bouldin makes no argument he carried the burden of proof that the foregoing language places on the claimant. His argu- ment is instead focused on the burden of proof the statute places on the State.