U.S. v. Lachman,
387 F.3d 42, 50 (1st Cir. 2004). See, also, U.S. v. Bronstein,
849 F.3d 1101, 1106 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (“a statute’s vagueness is either susceptible to judicial construction or is void for vagueness based on the application of traditional rules for statutory interpretation”). The statute challenged here provides that a “person com- mits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or neg- ligently causes or permits a minor child to be . . . [p]laced in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health.” § 28-707(1)(a). The offense is a Class IB felony if it is “committed knowingly and intentionally and results in the death of such child.” § 28-707(8). Matteson contends that the phrase “results in the death of such child” is unconstitution- ally vague. But, in fact, there is little mystery as to what “results in the death of such child” means, for purposes of § 28-707(8). In State v. Muro,
269 Neb. 703,