State v. Wilkinson ( 2016 )
[…] perverting the administration of law or governmental function
    (3) by either physical force or obstacle, breach of an official
    duty, or any other unlawful act. Wilkinson appears to take issue
    with each of these three elements on appeal.
    We first take up Wilkinson’s argument as to the third ele-
    ment—the manner of act required—because his appeal focuses
    primarily on this point. The State asserts that Wilkinson
    breached an official duty by preventing the delivery of Hehnke’s
    citation to the county attorney as required by § 29-424. Section
    29-424, which sets forth procedures for issuing citations, states
    in relevant part, “As soon as practicable, the copy [of a cita-
    tion that is] signed by the person cited shall be delivered to the
    prosecuting attorney.”
    Wilkinson asserts that his act was not a breach of § 29-424,
    because, as chief of police, he had broad discretion over all
    9
    See, e.g., State v. Kennedy, 
    251 Neb. 337
    , 
    557 N.W.2d 33
     (1996); State v.
    Johnson, 
    242 Neb. 924