State v. Wilkinson ( 2016 )
[…] a telephone call from a woman complaining that a man had
    been standing outside her bedroom window observing her as
    she wore only underwear. She believed the man was her ex-­
    boyfriend, John Hehnke, the public works director for Sidney.
    Officer Tim Craig responded to the call and found partial shoe-
    prints outside the window. Craig went to Hehnke’s residence,
    where, after questioning, Hehnke admitted to looking into the
    woman’s window. Craig issued Hehnke a citation for disturb-
    ing the peace, which Hehnke signed.
    Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-424
     (Reissue 2008), “[a]s soon
    as practicable, the copy [of a citation that is] signed by the
    person cited shall be delivered to the prosecuting attorney.” But
    before Hehnke’s citation could be delivered to the Cheyenne
    County Attorney, Wilkinson, who was the chief of the Sidney
    - 879 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    293 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. WILKINSON
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 876