State v. Washington ( 2005 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 29-1207 (Reissue 1995) requires discharge of a defendant whose case has not been tried within 6 months after the filing of the information, unless the 6 months are extended by any period to be excluded in computing the time for trial. State v. McHenry, 268 Neb. 219, 682 N.W.2d 212 (2004). An information was filed against Washington on December 4, 2003. Therefore, absent any excluded time periods, he should have been *730brought to trial by June 4, 2004, 5 days before he filed his motion to discharge.

    In computing the 6-month period for statutory speedy trial purposes, § 29-1207(4)(a) excludes the “period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including but not limited to... the time from filing until final disposition of pretrial motions of the defendant.” The issue in this case is whether the time period during which Washington’s motion for discovery was pending should be excluded under § 29-1207(4)(a).