State v. Washington ( 2005 )
[…] We recently rejected similar arguments:

    “[Tjhe plain terms of § 29-1207(4)(a) exclude all time between the time of the filing of the defendant’s pretrial motions and their final disposition, regardless of the promptness or reasonableness of the delay.” . . . Thus, we have recognized that under § 29-1207(4)(a), the period of delay is defined by the statute itself as the period between the filing and final disposition of the pretrial motion. We have also stated that “where the excludable period properly falls under § 29-1207(4)(a) rather than the catchall provision of § 29-1207(4)(f), no showing of reasonableness or good cause is necessary to exclude the delay,” and that “conspicuously absent from § 29-1207(4)(a) is any limitation, restriction, or qualification of the time which may be charged to the defendant as a result of the defendant’s motions.”

    *731(Citation omitted.) State v. Covey, 267 Neb. 210, 216-17, 673 N.W.2d 208, 213 (2004).

    Final disposition under § 29-1207(4)(a) occurs on the date the motion is “ ‘granted or denied.’ ” State v.