Badawi v. Albin , 311 Neb. 603 ( 2022 )
[…] Alternatively, he argues the evidence
    is insufficient to show that his refusal to perform two jobs
    amounted to misconduct. We consider each argument in turn,
    but first, we clarify which party bears the burden of proving
    misconduct in a disputed claim for unemployment benefits.
    1. Burden of Proof
    We have not yet directly addressed which party bears
    the burden of proving that an employee was discharged for
    misconduct. In two cases, however, we implied the bur-
    den rests with the employer. In NEBCO, Inc. v. Murphy, 12
    9
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-601
     to 48-683 (Reissue 2021).
    10
    See §§ 48-628 through 48-628.12.
    11
    See § 48-628.12 (individuals are disqualified from receiving benefits
    “[f]or the week in which [they] left work voluntarily without good cause,
    if so found by the [C]ommissioner [of Labor] and for the thirteen weeks
    immediately thereafter”).
    12
    NEBCO, Inc. v. Murphy, 
    280 Neb. 145
    , 152, 
    784 N.W.2d 447
    , 453 (2010).
    - 611 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    BADAWI v. ALBIN
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 603
    a heading in the opinion stated the district court “Did Not