Abay, L.L.C. v. Nebraska Liquor Control Comm. , 303 Neb. 214 ( 2019 )
[…] We further observe that because the Nebraska Liquor
    Control Act has been judicially construed to authorize the
    Commission to fix certain reasonable requirements upon a
    licensee and that construction has not evoked an amendment,
    we presume that the Legislature has acquiesced in the court’s
    determination of the Legislature’s intent. See State v. Coble,
    
    299 Neb. 434
    , 
    908 N.W.2d 646
    (2018).
    Although not explicit in F & T, Inc., we conclude that the
    authority of the Commission to impose conditions is consistent
    with its statutory powers. Section 53-101.05 provides:
    The Nebraska Liquor Control Act shall be liberally
    construed to the end that the health, safety, and welfare
    of the people of the State of Nebraska are protected and
    temperance in the consumption of alcoholic liquor is
    fostered and promoted by sound and careful control and
    regulation of the manufacture, sale, and distribution of
    alcoholic liquor.
    Section 53-116 provides: “The power to regulate all phases
    of the control of the manufacture, distribution, sale, and traf-
    fic of alcoholic liquor, except as specifically delegated in the
    Nebraska Liquor Control Act, is vested exclusively in the
    [C]ommission.”