North Star Mut. Ins. Co. v. Miller , 311 Neb. 941 ( 2022 )
[…] Old Mill argues the court erred in failing to award it the
    full amount of its requested attorney fees. As a general rule,
    attorney fees and expenses may be recovered in a civil action
    only where provided for by statute or when a recognized and
    accepted uniform course of procedure has been to allow recov-
    ery of attorney fees. 31 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-359
     (Reissue 2021)
    is a fee-shifting statute which permits a successful litigant
    to recover attorney fees as a part of the judgment in certain
    actions against insurance companies. 32 Section 44-359 provides
    in pertinent part:
    In all cases when the beneficiary or other person enti-
    tled thereto brings an action upon any type of insurance
    policy . . . the court, upon rendering judgment against
    such company, person, or association, shall allow the
    plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee in addition
    to the amount of his or her recovery, to be taxed as part
    of the costs.
    30
    Great Northern Ins. Co., supra note 23.
    31
    Simon v. City of Omaha, 
    267 Neb. 718
    , 
    677 N.W.2d 129
     (2004).
    32
    Young v. Midwest Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 
    276 Neb. 206
    , 
    753 N.W.2d 778
    (2008).
    - 956 -