Robinson v. Morrill Cty. Sch. Dist. 63 , 299 Neb. 740 ( 2018 )
[…] Cite as 
    299 Neb. 740
    6.	 Judges: Juries: Administrative Law: Presumptions: Proof. As a
    general rule, decisionmakers are presumed to be impartial and unbi-
    ased; the burden of showing otherwise rests on the party making
    the assertion.
    7.	 Schools and School Districts: Teacher Contracts: Evidence. A school
    board can consider all relevant conduct when determining whether to
    cancel a contract.
    8.	 Teacher Contracts: Termination of Employment: Words and
    Phrases. For purposes of cancellation of an employment contract under
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-827 (Reissue 2014), “incompetency,” as defined by
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-824(4)(a) (Reissue 2014), includes “demonstrated
    deficiencies or shortcomings in knowledge of subject matter or teaching
    or administrative skills.”
    9.	 Teacher Contracts: Words and Phrases. Teacher incompetency is not
    measured in a vacuum or against a standard of perfection but, instead,
    must be measured against the standard required of others performing
    the same or similar duties.