In re Guardianship of S.T. ( 2018 )
[…] 840 N.W.2d 459
     (2013).
    6
    In re Interest of Violet T., 
    supra note 5
    .
    7
    Karo v. Nau Country Ins. Co., 
    297 Neb. 798
    , 
    901 N.W.2d 689
     (2017).
    8
    Carter v. Carter, 
    supra note 5
    .
    9
    § 43-1227(4). Accord In re Guardianship of David G., 
    18 Neb. App. 918
    ,
    
    798 N.W.2d 131
     (2011).
    - 77 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF S.T.
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 72
    Jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination
    is governed by § 43-1238 of the UCCJEA, which provides
    in part:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241
    [regarding temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of
    this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody
    determination only if:
    (1) this state is the home state of the child on the date
    of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home
    state of the child within six months before the commence-
    ment of the proceeding and the child is absent from this
    state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to
    live in this state;
    (2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction
    under subdivision (a)(1) of this section, or a court of the
    home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdic-
    tion on the ground that this state is a more appropriate
    forum under section 43-1244 or 43-1245, and:
    (A) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and
    at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have
    a significant connection with this state other than mere
    physical presence; and
    (B) substantial evidence is available in this state con-
    cerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal
    relationships;
    (3) all courts having jurisdiction under subdivision
    (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section have declined to exercise
    jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the
    more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the
    child under section 43-1244 or 43-1245; or
    (4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction
    under the criteria specified in subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), or
    (a)(3) of this section.
    (b) Subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive juris-
    dictional basis for making a child custody determination
    by a court of this state.
    - 78 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF S.T.
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 72
    [7] For a state to exercise jurisdiction over a child custody
    dispute, it must either be the home state as defined by the