In re Guardianship of S.T. ( 2018 )
[…] Andrew signed 1-year lease,
    and the family was still living in Kansas at the time of the
    evidentiary hearing. On this record, Nebraska was not S.T.’s
    home state on March 1, 2017.
    Moreover, although Nebraska may have been S.T.’s home
    state within 6 months before the guardianship was commenced,
    there was no evidence that either of S.T.’s parents continued
    to reside in Nebraska after the family moved to Kansas on
    February 27, 2017, and there was no evidence that a person
    “acting as a parent” continued to reside in Nebraska.14
    Section 43-1227(13) defines a “[p]erson acting as a par-
    ent” as one who “has had physical custody for a period
    of six consecutive months . . . within one year immedi-
    ately before the commencement” of the proceeding and
    “has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a
    right to legal custody.” Stalder, who continued to reside in
    Nebraska, could not be considered “acting as a parent” under
    § 43-1227(13), because he never had physical custody of
    S.T., nor was he ever awarded her legal custody. Stalder’s
    temporary limited guardianship gave him limited authority