In re Interest of Tavian B. , 292 Neb. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] judge, within the effective limits of authorized judicial power,
    elects to act or refrain from action, which results in a deci-
    sion which is untenable and unfairly deprives a litigant of
    a substantial right or a just result in matters submitted for
    - 808 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    292 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF TAVIAN B.
    Cite as 
    292 Neb. 804
    ­disposition. See In re Interest of L.V., 
    240 Neb. 404
    , 
    482 N.W.2d 250
     (1992).
    We apply ICWA to the case at bar. Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 43-1504(2) (Reissue 2008) governs motions to transfer juris-
    diction to tribal courts under ICWA. At the time this case com-
    menced, § 43-1504 provided:
    (2) In any state court proceeding for the foster care
    placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an
    Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reserva-
    tion of the Indian child’s tribe, the court, in the absence of
    good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding
    to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either
    parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian
    custodian or the Indian child’s tribe, except that such
    transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court
    of such tribe.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    [4] At a hearing on a motion to transfer a proceeding to
    tribal court, the party opposing the transfer has the burden of
    establishing that good cause not to transfer exists. In re Interest
    of Zylena R. & Adrionna R., supra. In In re Interest of Zylena