Trausch v. Hagemeier , 313 Neb. 538 ( 2023 )
[…] As
    discussed above, the district court observed that “this mat-
    ter has been litigated in other venues.” It also found that the
    Trausches and their counsel failed to respond to Hagemeier’s
    requests to resolve the matter and found that there was no rea-
    sonable basis on which the Trausches could have proceeded on
    any legal action.
    Sections 25-824 and 25-824.01 provide that the court, at its
    discretion, can assess sanctions against the culpable parties and
    attorneys for claims or defenses which are frivolous or made in
    bad faith. Section 25-824(2) provides, in relevant part:
    [T]he court shall award as part of its judgment and in
    addition to any other costs otherwise assessed reason-
    able attorney’s fees and court costs against any attorney
    or party who has brought or defended a civil action that
    alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is
    frivolous or made in bad faith.
    A court determining the amount of attorney fees and costs to
    levy against a party who has made a frivolous or bad faith
    claim considers statutory factors, including, but not limited to,
    the following:
    In determining the amount of a cost or an attorney’s
    fee award pursuant to subsection (2) of section 25-824,
    - 556 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    TRAUSCH V. HAGEMEIER
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 538
    the court shall exercise its sound discretion. When grant-
    ing an award of costs and attorney’s fees, the court shall
    specifically set forth the reasons for such award and
    shall, in determining whether to assess attorney’s fees
    and costs and the amount to be assessed against offend-
    ing attorneys and parties, consider the following factors,
    including, but not limited to: (1) The extent to which any
    effort was made to determine the validity of any action
    or claim before the action was asserted; (2) the extent of