Espinoza v. Job Source USA , 313 Neb. 559 ( 2023 )
[…] that her elbow injuries resulted in an additional 5-percent
    impairment to the “upper extremity.”
    Espinoza filed a petition in the Workers’ Compensation
    Court. From the beginning of the case, Espinoza took the posi-
    tion that she was entitled to an award of permanent disability
    benefits based on her loss of earning capacity. Job Source dis-
    agreed. Some statutory background is helpful to understanding
    the parties’ dispute. Accordingly, we review it here.
    The statute at the heart of the parties’ dispute is § 48-121. The
    introductory language of § 48-121 provides that “[t]he follow-
    ing schedule of compensation is hereby established for injuries
    resulting in disability.” As we have previously explained, the
    first three subdivisions of that statute address three different
    categories of disability and set methods of determining com-
    pensation for each. See, Rodgers v. Nebraska State Fair, 
    288 Neb. 92
    , 
    846 N.W.2d 195