Espinoza v. Job Source USA , 313 Neb. 559 ( 2023 )
[…] third paragraph of § 48-121(3), which allows such employees
    to receive an award based on loss of earning capacity if other
    requirements are met. To resolve that issue, we must interpret
    § 48-121(3). As always, statutory analysis begins with the text.
    See, e.g., In re Guardianship of Eliza W., 
    304 Neb. 995
    , 
    938 N.W.2d 307
     (2020). We thus turn to the text and the parties’
    arguments as to how it should be interpreted.
    Statutory Interpretation.
    Espinoza argues that under the plain language of
    § 48-121(3), her partial loss of use in her right hand and par-
    tial loss of use in her right arm qualify as a “loss or loss of
    use of more than one member or parts of more than one mem-
    ber set forth in this subdivision.” According to Espinoza, both
    her right hand and her right arm are “member[s] set forth in
    this subdivision” for purposes of § 48-121(3), because hands
    and arms are listed in the first paragraph of § 48-121(3) in
    - 565 -