Jesse B. v. Tylee H. , 293 Neb. 973 ( 2016 )
[…] block it and obtain custody.
    [33] These questions appear to be issues of first impression
    in Nebraska. So we do not decide them without giving the
    parties an opportunity to litigate. But we clarify that the first
    issue that the district court must resolve on remand is whether
    Heather’s relinquishment was invalid or is void. If it finds that
    her relinquishment was invalid because it was not knowing
    and intelligent, or that it is void because a condition precedent
    was not satisfied, then Heather’s parental rights are still intact.
    Under § 43-111, “[i]t is the adoption itself which terminates the
    parental rights, and until the adoption is granted the parental
    rights are not terminated.”54 When a parent’s relinquishment of
    his or her child is invalid or void, § 43-111 governs when the
    parent’s rights are terminated.
    [34] Second, we clarify that a parent’s fundamental rights
    apply in a habeas corpus proceeding to regain custody of his