Jesse B. v. Tylee H. , 293 Neb. 973 ( 2016 )
[…] county court decreed an adoption and then relied on that
    decree to conclude that it lacked jurisdiction to grant relief.
    He contends that the court’s action violated the doctrine of
    jurisdictional priority and the purpose for allowing a habeas
    proceeding to challenge an adoption. Similarly, Jesse con-
    tends that he had standing to seek a declaratory judgment
    when he commenced his action and that the county court’s
    orders did not defeat his claim that he had a legal right to
    custody of Jaelyn.
    Tylee argues that under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517
    (11) (Cum.
    Supp. 2012), county courts have “[e]xclusive original jurisdic-
    tion in matters of adoption, except if a separate juvenile court
    already has jurisdiction over the child to be adopted, concur-
    rent original jurisdiction with the separate juvenile court.”
    We note that the Legislature first conferred this exclusive
    jurisdiction on county courts in 1973.13 Since 1998, however,
    a county court has concurrent original jurisdiction with a sepa-
    rate juvenile court if the juvenile court already has jurisdiction