Jesse B. v. Tylee H. , 293 Neb. 973 ( 2016 )
[…] Tylee claims
    44
    
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 3107.06
     and 3107.07 (LexisNexis Supp. 2009).
    45
    See, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-410
     (Cum. Supp. 2014) and 43-411 (Reissue
    2008); In re Adoption of Luke, 
    263 Neb. 365
    , 
    640 N.W.2d 374
     (2002).
    46
    Jeremiah J. v. Dakota D., 
    287 Neb. 617
    , 623, 
    843 N.W.2d 820
    , 826
    (2014).
    - 992 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    293 Nebraska R eports
    JESSE B. v. TYLEE H.
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 973
    that Jesse’s consent is not required under § 43-104.22(11).
    Under § 43-104.22(11), consent is not required if “[t]he man
    is not, in fact, the biological father of the child.”
    [27] We conclude that Jesse is not a “man” within the mean-
    ing of subsection (11). By its terms, § 43-104.22 applies only
    to determine the “parental rights of an adjudicated biologi-
    cal father or putative biological father of a minor child born
    out of wedlock.”