State v. McIntyre ( 2015 )
[…] , 
    655 N.W.2d 876
    (2003); State
    v. Nissen, 
    252 Neb. 51
    , 
    560 N.W.2d 157
    (1997); State v. Novak, supra
    note 21; Sudyka v. State, 
    123 Neb. 431
    , 
    243 N.W. 276
    (1932). See, also,
    Winkelmann v. State, 
    114 Neb. 1
    , 
    205 N.W. 565
    (1925).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    STATE v. McINTYRE	1035
    Cite as 
    290 Neb. 1021
    By failing to move to quash the amended information
    because it alleged inconsistent theories of committing a sin-
    gle crime, McIntyre waived that objection.24 Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 29-1812 (Reissue 2008) provides: “The accused shall be
    taken to have waived all defects which may be excepted to by
    a motion to quash, or a plea in abatement, by demurring to an
    indictment or pleading in bar or the general issue.” Thus, we
    have held that a defendant’s failure to move to quash an infor-
    mation generally waives any objections to it.25
    [10] Nor can we treat McIntyre’s last-minute oral motion
    to elect as a motion to quash. A defendant’s waiver of