State v. McIntyre ( 2015 )
[…] State must pick one or the other.20
    [8] McIntyre asserts that if the State charges a defendant
    with alternative means of committing the same crime, the
    alternatives must not be incongruous. He cites the rule that
    where a statutory crime may be committed by any of several
    methods, the indictment or information may charge in a single
    count that it was committed by any or all of the enumerated
    methods if they are not inconsistent with or repugnant to
    each other.21
    [9] But McIntyre failed to preserve this issue for appellate
    review. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1808 (Reissue 2008) provides:
    “A motion to quash may be made in all cases when there is a
    defect apparent upon the face of the record, including in the
    form of the indictment or in the manner in which the offense is
    charged.” Objections to the form or content of an information
    should be raised by a motion to quash.22 McIntyre’s argument
    that the amended information alleged alternate enhancement
    theories that are inconsistent as a matter of law would be a