Deintes v. Essex Corp. , 294 Neb. 577 ( 2016 )
[…] Molczyk, 
    285 Neb. 96
    , 
    825 N.W.2d 435
     (2013) (court treats
    motion to reinstate case after order of dismissal as motion to vacate the
    order).
    3
    Williams v. Baird, 
    273 Neb. 977
    , 
    735 N.W.2d 383
     (2007); Webb v.
    American Employers Group, 
    268 Neb. 473
    , 
    684 N.W.2d 33
     (2004).
    4
    Wilczewski v. Charter West Nat. Bank, 
    290 Neb. 721
    , 
    861 N.W.2d 700
    (2015).
    - 580 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    293 Nebraska R eports
    DEINES v. ESSEX CORP.
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 577
    Stat. § 25-1301(1) (Reissue 2008), “[a] judgment is the final
    determination of the rights of the parties in an action.”
    Here, the order vacating dismissal and reinstating the case is
    not a judgment. It does not address or decide the merits of the
    action and makes no final determination of the parties’ rights.
    The order merely returns the case to the court’s active docket