State v. Tyler , 301 Neb. 365 ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    State v. Collins, 
    299 Neb. 160
    , 
    907 N.W.2d 721
    (2018).
    - 375 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. TYLER
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 365
    IV. ANALYSIS
    [3] Under the Nebraska Postconviction Act, Neb. Rev. Stat.
    §§ 29-3001 to 29-3004 (Reissue 2016), a prisoner in custody
    may file a petition for relief on the ground that there was a
    denial or infringement of the prisoner’s constitutional rights
    that would render the judgment void or voidable. This category
    of relief is “very narrow.”5
    [4] Section 29-3001(2) entitles a prisoner to an evidentiary
    hearing on a claim for postconviction relief, unless “the motion
    and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction
    of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” In order
    to be entitled to an evidentiary hearing, a prisoner must allege
    facts in the motion for postconviction relief that, if proved,
    would constitute a violation of his or her rights under the
    U.S. or Nebraska Constitution.6 A prisoner is not entitled to