State v. Haynes , 299 Neb. 249 ( 2018 )
[…] Ct. App. 362
    , 
    593 N.W.2d 750
    (1999).
    - 261 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. HAYNES
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 249
    information, or complaint; ineffective assistance of counsel;
    and lack of jurisdiction.”14
    [9] On appeal from the denial of postconviction relief with-
    out an evidentiary hearing, the question is not whether the
    movant was entitled to relief by having made the requisite
    showing.15 Instead, we must determine whether the allega-
    tions were sufficient to grant an evidentiary hearing.16 Section
    29-3001(2) states:
    Unless the motion and the files and records of the case
    show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is
    entitled to no relief, the court shall . . . grant a prompt
    hearing thereon, and determine the issues and make
    findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect
    thereto.
    [10-12] But the allegations in the motion for postconviction
    relief must be sufficiently specific for the district court to make
    such a preliminary determination as to whether an evidentiary
    hearing is justified.17 In a proceeding under the Nebraska
    Postconviction Act, the application is required to allege facts
    which, if proved, constitute a violation or infringement of
    constitutional rights, and the pleading of mere conclusions of
    fact or of law are not sufficient to require the court to grant an
    evidentiary hearing.18 An evidentiary hearing must be granted
    when the facts alleged, if proved, would justify relief, or when
    a factual dispute arises as to whether a constitutional right
    is being denied.19 In the absence of alleged facts that would
    render the judgment void or voidable, the proper course is to
    14
    State v. Start, 
    239 Neb. 571
    , 574, 
    477 N.W.2d 20
    , 22-23 (1991). See, also,
    State v. Russell, 
    239 Neb. 979
    , 
    479 N.W.2d 798
    (1992); State v. Wiemer, 
    3 Neb. Ct. App. 821
    , 
    533 N.W.2d 122
    (1995).
    15