Bower v. Eaton Corp. , 301 Neb. 311 ( 2018 )
[…] out-of-pocket medical expenses. This determination involved
    findings of fact, which will not be disturbed on appeal unless
    they are clearly wrong in light of the evidence.29
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120(1)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2016) provides
    that the employer is liable for, among other things, all reason-
    able medical, surgical, and hospital services, and medicines,
    which are required by the nature of the injury and which will
    relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee’s restoration
    to health and employment. Section 48-120(8) states in relevant
    part that the compensation court shall order “reimbursement to
    anyone who has made any payment to the supplier for services
    provided in this section.” It states in full:
    The compensation court shall order the employer to make
    payment directly to the supplier of any services provided
    for in this section or reimbursement to anyone who has
    made any payment to the supplier for services provided
    in this section.