Bower v. Eaton Corp. , 301 Neb. 311 ( 2018 )
[…] Private Disability Payments
    and Wrongful Discharge
    [17] We find as a matter of law that the compensation court
    did not err in concluding that it lacked jurisdiction to deter-
    mine the merits of Bower’s claims for damages for wrongful
    discharge and for a declaration as to his liability to reimburse
    Eaton’s insurer for private disability payments. As a statutorily
    created court, the Workers’ Compensation Court is a tribunal
    of limited and special jurisdiction and has only such authority
    as has been conferred on it by statute.44 Under Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 48-152 (Reissue 2010), the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation
    Court has only the “authority to administer and enforce all of
    the provisions of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act,
    and any amendments thereof, except such as are committed to
    the courts of appellate jurisdiction.”
    [18] We have held that the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation
    Act does not afford the compensation court jurisdiction to
    resolve contractual disputes between employees and third-
    party insurers.45 Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-130 and 48-147 (Reissue