Bower v. Eaton Corp. , 301 Neb. 311 ( 2018 )
[…] by the compensation court.38 To determine whether findings of
    fact made by the compensation court support an order grant-
    ing or denying vocational rehabilitation benefits, an appellate
    court must consider the findings of fact in light of the statute
    authorizing vocational rehabilitation benefits, Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 48-162.01 (Reissue 2010). Furthermore, in considering the
    compensation court’s factual findings, we are mindful that the
    Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act is construed liberally to
    carry out its spirit and beneficent purposes.39
    Section 48-162.01(1) describes that “[o]ne of the primary
    purposes of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act is resto-
    ration of the injured employee to gainful employment” and that
    “[t]o this end the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court may
    employ one or more specialists in vocational rehabilitation.”
    Under § 48-162.01(3):
    When as a result of the injury an employee is unable to
    perform suitable work for which he or she has previous
    training or experience, he or she is entitled to such voca-
    tional rehabilitation services, including job placement and