Bower v. Eaton Corp. , 301 Neb. 311 ( 2018 )
[…] Cite as 
    301 Neb. 311
    Waiting-Time Penalty
    We turn next to the penalties imposed by the court against
    Eaton for its failure to timely pay all amounts of compensa-
    tion due to Bower. Eaton does not contest that it was liable
    for the $939 imposed for its failure to timely pay benefits
    relating to the December 2015 surgery. But Bower argues that
    the waiting-time penalty should have been more, because no
    reasonable controversy existed as to the compensability of his
    injury by November 8, 2013, the date of his initial medical
    visit to Crockett.
    Section 48-125(1)(a) states that all amounts of “compensa-
    tion” payable under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act
    “shall be payable periodically in accordance with the methods
    of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury
    or death.” “Compensation” in reference to additional sums for
    waiting time, an attorney fee, and interest, means periodic dis-
    ability or indemnity benefits payable on account of the employ-
    ee’s work-related injury or death.52 Section 48-125(1)(b) pro-