In re Adoption of Micah H. , 295 Neb. 213 ( 2016 )
[…] [10] The Nebraska statute is almost identical to the federal
    statute, except it adds that “active efforts” must be made “to
    unite the parent . . . with the Indian child.”32 Again, pursuant
    to NICWA, “[p]arent means any biological parent or parents
    of an Indian child or any Indian person who has lawfully
    adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law
    or custom.”33 As a result, “active efforts” must be made to
    unite the Indian child with both biological parents, regard-
    less of whether they are Indian. But the amended version of
    § 43-1505(4) also provides: “Prior to the court ordering . . . the
    termination of parental rights, the court shall make a determi-
    nation . . . that the party seeking placement or termination has
    demonstrated that attempts were made to provide active efforts
    to the extent possible under the circumstances.” (Emphasis
    supplied.) Therefore, the county court should review active
    efforts in light of the particular circumstance presented in
    this case.
    Here, the county judge did not make any findings on the
    issue of “active efforts.” In fact, the court found that Daniel