In re Adoption of Micah H. , 295 Neb. 213 ( 2016 )
[…] tal rights of an Indian child, i.e., the “serious emotional or
    physical damage” element. The federal statute, 25 U.S.C.
    § 1912(f), provides:
    No termination of parental rights may be ordered in
    such proceeding in the absence of a determination, sup-
    ported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including
    testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued
    custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is
    likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage
    to the child.
    Similarly, § 43-1505(6) provides:
    The court shall not order termination of parental rights
    under this section in the absence of a determination, sup-
    ported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including
    testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued
    custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is
    likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage
    to the child.
    In Baby Girl, the U.S. Supreme Court held that the “‘seri-
    ous emotional or physical damage’” element does not apply
    to parents who never had custody of the Indian child, reason-
    ing that the words “‘continued custody’” within the statute