State v. Smith , 302 Neb. 154 ( 2019 )
[…] requirements were not explicitly referenced, and that therefore,
    it is not clear whether the court made its decisions regarding
    R.F.’s testimony pursuant to § 29-1926 or pursuant to some
    other authority. Nevertheless, because the State’s motion stated
    that it was made pursuant to § 29-1926(1)(d), we examine the
    statute and its applicability to this case.
    Section 29-1926 generally provides that under specific cir-
    cumstances, “a child victim of or child witness to” a felony
    may provide testimony by videotape deposition rather than
    testifying in court. Section 29-1926(d) provides, “If the child
    testifies at trial in person rather than by videotape deposition,
    the taking of the child’s testimony may, upon request of the
    prosecuting attorney and upon a showing of compelling need,
    be conducted in camera.” Section 29-1926(g) also provides,
    “For purposes of this section, child means a person eleven
    years of age or younger at the time the motion to take the
    deposition is made or at the time of the taking of in camera
    testimony at trial.”
    At the time of the trial in this case, R.F. was 16 years old.
    In its motion, the State asserted that R.F. “functions at a much
    younger age than her biological age would suggest.” However,
    the definition of “child” in § 29-1926(g) refers to the chrono-