State v. Smith , 302 Neb. 154 ( 2019 )
[…] 302 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. SMITH
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 154
    who is at least twelve years of age but less than sixteen years
    of age to sexual penetration and the actor is twenty-five years
    of age or older.” Smith does not dispute that there was suffi-
    cient evidence that R.F. was at least 12 but less than 16 years of
    age and that he was 25 years of age or older at the time of the
    alleged incident. But he contends that there was no evidence
    that he subjected R.F. to “sexual penetration” which is defined
    under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(6) (Reissue 2016) to include,
    inter alia, “any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the
    actor’s or victim’s body or any object manipulated by the actor
    into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s body.”
    In this case, Rochelle testified that Smith touched R.F.’s
    vagina during the group encounter. When asked by the State
    to describe how Smith had touched R.F.’s vagina, Rochelle
    described Smith’s actions as “putting his hand on it,” “rub-