State v. Conn , 300 Neb. 391 ( 2018 )
[…] began to run on February 27, 2012. The district court correctly
    found Conn’s postconviction motion, filed May 28, 2013, was
    outside this period and thus time barred by § 29-3001(4)(a).
    Timeliness Under § 29-3001(4)(b)
    Not Preserved
    Conn’s postconviction motion did not allege any basis other
    than § 29-3001(4)(a) in asserting the motion was timely. Nor
    did he argue any other basis to the district court at the hear-
    ing on the motion to dismiss. But in his brief on appeal, Conn
    assigns and argues that his motion was also timely under
    § 29-3001(4)(b). He contends he filed the motion within 1 year
    of discovering his trial counsel had not filed the direct appeal
    as instructed, and thus claims he filed the motion within 1 year
    of the “date on which the factual predicate of the constitutional
    claim or claims” was “discovered through the exercise of
    due diligence.”18
    The State argues this assignment has not been preserved for
    appellate review because, among other reasons, Conn did not
    16
    See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1257
    (a) (under certain circumstances, “[f]inal judgments