State v. Ramirez ( 2014 )
[…] Counts 3 and 4 and with Counts 5 and 6. Count 5
    is a sentence that’s concurrent with other convictions.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    384	287 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    Count 6, the attempted robbery, is concurrent with the —
    all but Count 7. And Count 8, the criminal conspiracy, the
    sentence there is concurrent with all of the others.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    [16] With respect to the three sentences for the convictions
    of use of a deadly weapon, the record shows that the district
    court has a misperception of the law. Section 28-1205(3) con-
    cerns the crimes of use of a deadly weapon and provides: “The
    crimes defined in this section shall be treated as separate and
    distinct offenses from the felony being committed, and sen-
    tences imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any
    other sentence imposed.” Although it is generally within the
    trial court’s discretion to direct that sentences imposed for sep-
    arate crimes be served concurrently or consecutively, we have
    long held that § 28-1205(3) does not permit such discretion