State v. Bixby , 311 Neb. 110 ( 2022 )
[…] That is 541 days for
    a total of 615 days.
    Adding those 615 days to April 24, 2019, the new speedy
    trial deadline, according to the district court, was December
    29, 2020.
    Implicit in this calculation is a finding that the period of
    31 days between February 1 and March 4, 2019—the time
    between the denial of the plea in bar and Bixby’s appeal—was
    - 116 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BIXBY
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 110
    not excludable. The State asserts that this was an error pursuant
    to § 29-1207(4), which states:
    The following periods shall be excluded in computing the
    time for trial:
    (a) The period of delay resulting from other proceed-
    ings concerning the defendant, including, but not limited
    to, an examination and hearing on competency and the
    period during which he or she is incompetent to stand
    trial; the time from filing until final disposition of pretrial
    motions of the defendant, including motions to suppress
    evidence, motions to quash the indictment or informa-
    tion, demurrers and pleas in abatement, and motions for
    a change of venue; and the time consumed in the trial of
    other charges against the defendant.
    Under this language, the State asserts that Bixby’s motion did
    not have a final disposition when it was denied because Bixby
    was able to, and did, pursue an appeal.
    Thus, the question before us is whether Bixby’s motion for