State v. Green ( 2014 )
[…] court’s determination.2
    [3] Whether jury instructions given by a trial court are cor-
    rect is a question of law.3
    [4] Whether to grant a motion for mistrial is within the trial
    court’s discretion, and an appellate court will not disturb its
    ruling unless the court abused its discretion.4
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. Motion to Quash
    In his first assignment of error, Green asserts that the
    district court erred in denying his motion to quash. Green
    argues that the felon in possession statute under which he was
    charged, § 28-1206, and its definitional section, Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 28-1201 (Cum. Supp. 2012), are unconstitutionally vague
    and overbroad.
    Section 28-1206(1) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny per-
    son who possesses a firearm, a knife, or brass or iron knuckles
    and who has previously been convicted of a felony . . . commits
    the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited
    person.” Section 28-1201(5) defines knife as “any dagger, dirk,
    knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in
    length or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting
    cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds.”
    1
    State v. Prescott, 
    280 Neb. 96
    ,