State v. Green ( 2014 )
[…] district court erred in denying his motion to quash. Green
    argues that the felon in possession statute under which he was
    charged, § 28-1206, and its definitional section, Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 28-1201 (Cum. Supp. 2012), are unconstitutionally vague
    and overbroad.
    Section 28-1206(1) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny per-
    son who possesses a firearm, a knife, or brass or iron knuckles
    and who has previously been convicted of a felony . . . commits
    the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited
    person.” Section 28-1201(5) defines knife as “any dagger, dirk,
    knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in
    length or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting
    cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds.”
    1
    State v. Prescott, 
    280 Neb. 96
    , 
    784 N.W.2d 873
    (2010).
    2
    State v. Wiedeman, 
    286 Neb. 193
    , 
    835 N.W.2d 698
    (2013).
    3
    State v. Watt, 
    285 Neb. 647
    , 
    832 N.W.2d 459
    (2013).
    4
    State v. Dixon, 
    286 Neb. 334