In re Estate of Fuchs , 297 Neb. 667 ( 2017 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    Jim posits three arguments as to why the court erred in
    denying the formal probate of Gilbert’s will. First, he contends
    that § 30-2408’s 3-year statute of limitations is not applicable
    because the initial probate proceeding had not been fully com-
    pleted. Second, he contends that the will was deliberately sup-
    pressed by one of the heirs and that therefore equitable estop-
    pel bars the application of the 3-year statute of limitations.
    Third, he contends the 3-year statute of limitations should be
    equitably tolled.
    Section 30-2408 provides, in relevant part, the following:
    No informal probate or appointment proceeding or
    formal testacy or appointment proceeding, other than a
    proceeding to probate a will previously probated at the
    testator’s domicile and appointment proceedings relat-
    ing to an estate in which there has been a prior appoint-
    ment, may be commenced more than three years after
    the decedent’s death, except . . . (4) an informal pro-
    bate or appointment or a formal testacy or appoint-
    ment proceeding may be commenced thereafter if no
    formal or informal proceeding for probate or proceed-
    ing concerning the succession or administration has