Swift v. Norwest Bank-Omaha West, ante p. 619, ___ N.W.2d ___ (2013). The applicable statute, § 25-223, provides in part: In no event may any action be commenced to recover damages for an alleged breach of warranty on improve- ments to real property or deficiency in the design, plan- ning, supervision, or observation of construction, or con- struction of an improvement to real property more than ten years beyond the time of the act giving rise to the cause of action. Durre has alleged a claim to recover for personal injury caused by Tri-City’s negligence. He argues that § 25-223 does not apply to personal injuries resulting from an inherently danger- ous condition or latent defect of the property caused by a con- tractor’s negligence. We disagree.