Gray v. Frakes , 311 Neb. 409 ( 2022 )
[…] See State v. Russell, 
    291 Neb. 33
    , 
    863 N.W.2d 813
     (2015). See, also, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204
     (Reissue 2016) (terms of imprisonment prevail over
    any conflict with truth-in-sentencing advisements). But even if
    the sentences imposed by the district court made no mention
    of a “mandatory minimum” sentence for a habitual criminal,
    we conclude that they were consistent with the district court’s
    statutory obligations.
    At the time of Gray’s convictions and sentencing, and
    relevant to the felonies at issue here, § 29-2204(1)(a)(ii)(A)
    (Reissue 2008) provided, “[I]n imposing an indeterminate sen-
    tence upon an offender the court shall . . . [f]ix the minimum
    and maximum limits of the sentence to be served within the
    limits provided by law.” See 2002 Neb. Laws L.B. 1, § 8, 3d
    Spec. Sess. See, also, § 29-2204(1) (Reissue 2016) (current
    version containing virtually same language). This language
    plainly obligated the sentencing court to “fix” the minimum
    and maximum terms of incarceration a defendant is ordered to